No. 15–P–353.
[…] Second, the victim tried to scream for help during the second assault and the defendant put his hand over her mouth. Third, Eng received the 4:00 A.M. telephone call from the defendant. The defendant argues on appeal that the evidence of the first and third events was insufficient to support a conviction for witness intimidation.
In opening, the prosecutor argued that the first and second of these events formed the basis for the witness intimidation charge. In closing, the prosecutor argued only the second.
General Laws c. 268, § 13B, as amended by St.2010, c. 256, § 120, provides, insofar as relevant here: “Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... (c) ... intimidates or harasses ... (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation ... [or] (ii) a person who is or was aware of information ... that relate[s] to a violation of a criminal statute ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with [a criminal proceeding of any type] shall be punished....”.
This statute uses the word “intimidate” broadly. “Words do not need to be expressly intimidating, threatening, or harassing” to fall within the meaning of intimidation. Hrycenko v. Commonwealth, 459 Mass. 503, 511 (2011).