Commonwealth v. Snow
[…] Id. at 1003. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c )(i), (iii). Accordingly, the District Court lacked jurisdiction over a charge of intimidating "a person furthering a court proceeding," a separate category of persons protected by G. L. c. 268, § 13B, and at issue in Muckle. Id. at 1001. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c )(iv). Similarly, the Commonwealth suggests here, District Court jurisdiction does not extend to the crime of intimidating "a potential witness" under G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c )(i).

As relevant here, the statute now prohibits intimidation of "a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c )(i), inserted by St. 2006, c. 48, § 3.