Commonwealth v. Snow
[…] Commonwealth v. Rivera, 460 Mass. 139, 141 (2011). "Fact finders are not ‘required to divorce themselves of common sense, but rather should apply to facts which they find proven such reasonable inferences as are justified in the light of their experience as to the natural inclinations of human beings.’ " Commonwealth v. Russell, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 307, 309 (1999), quoting from Commonwealth v. Arias, 29 Mass. App. Ct. 613, 618 (1990).

Under G. L. c. 265, § 13M(c ), as appearing in St. 2014, c. 260, § 23, as relevant here, a " ‘household member’ shall mean persons who ... (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship." The statute further provides:

"[T]he trier of fact shall determine whether a relationship is substantive by considering the following factors: the length of time of the relationship; the type of relationship; the frequency of interaction between the parties; whether the relationship was terminated by either person; and the length of time elapsed since the termination of the relationship."

Ibid. The defendant argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish these "essential factors." However, the defendant overlooks that these factors "are not themselves elements of the offense.