Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Given the speed with which [Appellant] began shooting, there was simply no way he could have formed a reasonable belief that Dorsey was in imminent fear of death or serious bodily injury.
Id. at 15 (emphasis added). Our review of the video and record confirms the foregoing.

Accordingly, the Commonwealth refuted Appellant's defense of others claim. Appellant could have "avoid[ed] the necessity of using [deadly] force with complete safety by retreating" from the fracas in the mall food court. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2)(ii); see also id. § 506(a)(1), (2) (providing that, to establish defense of others, the "actor [must] be justified under section 505"; and "under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect [must] be justified in using such protective force."). No witness (Hastings included) provided evidence for the jury to find otherwise. Thus, the trial court properly denied Appellant's request for an instruction on defense of others. Appellant's first issue merits no relief.