Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] (2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person.
(b) Exception.-Notwithstanding subsection (a), the actor is not obliged to retreat to any greater extent than the person whom he seeks to protect.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 506.

Section 506(a)(1) references Section 505 for whether an individual's actions would be justified. Section 505 provides in relevant part:

(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.- The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.-
* * *
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
* * *
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor….
Id. § 505(a), (b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added); see also id. § 501 (defining "unlawful force" and "deadly force").