Commonwealth v. Shreffler
[…] Criminal Division at No.: CP-44-CR-0000250-2016 BEFORE: PANELLA, J., NICHOLS, J., and PLATT, J. CONCURRING OPINION BY PLATT, J.:

Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.

Because the Commonwealth failed to obtain an order unsealing the memorandum of consent and approval, the court order authorizing the in-home interception, and the affidavit of probable cause, as required by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(iv), I concur in the result. I believe it unnecessary to address the additional provisions of the Wiretap Act set forth in the learned Majority Opinion. The Act itself, at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5) and (6), limits a motion to exclude in one-party in-home consents to claims that: "the consent to the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth" and "the interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without probable cause." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5), (6).

In Commonwealth v. Fetter , 770 A.2d 762 (Pa.