Commonwealth v. Showers
[…] He also claims the trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction because his prosecution for the charges of aggravated indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(b), violated the statute of limitations. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(b).

After our review of Showers' arguments, the record and the relevant law, we conclude that the Honorable Marc F. Lovecchio properly disposed of Showers' claim under Alleyne. See PCRA Opinion, 5/9/14. Further, Showers' claim that his prosecution violated the statute of limitations is waived. Showers raises this claim for the first time in his brief on appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) ("For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.").

We affirm the order dismissing Showers' PCRA petition, and we direct the parties to attach a copy of Judge Lovecchio's opinion in the event of further proceedings.

Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. /s/_________
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary Date: 4/17/2017