Commonwealth v. Shoemaker
[…] Shoemaker's Brief at 25. We find no merit in this argument.

At the SVP hearing, the Commonwealth presented Robert Stein, Ph.D., a licensed psychologist and a member of the Pennsylvania Sexual Offender Assessment Board ("SOAB" or "the Board"), who was qualified by the court as an expert in sexual offender assessments.

The term "predatory" is defined by statute as follows:

"Predatory." An act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.
42 Pa.C.S § 9799.12. Further, the term "sexually violent predator" is defined to include an individual convicted of IDSI ( see § 9799.14(d)), and who "is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.

At the January 17, 2014 SVP hearing, Dr. Stein, after analyzing the statutory factors, explained his SVP assessment of Shoemaker during his direct examination:

The first step is whether or not there is a condition which is the impetus to sexual offending.