No. 11–P–1864.
[…] The first provision of § 14 specifies destruction or mutilation of an eye, ear, nose, lip, tongue, limb, or member in particular ways described with specificity in the statute.
The second provision of § 14, as relevant here, contemplates an assault with a dangerous weapon with the intent to maim or disfigure, with the result that the assault disfigures, cripples, or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury.
The first branch of G.L. c. 265, § 14, provides:
“Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person ... shall be punished by imprisonment ... or by a fine....”
The second branch of G.L. c. 265, § 14, provides:
“[W]hoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person ... shall be punished by imprisonment ... or by a fine....”
The indictment did not specify whether the defendant was charged with assault with intent to maim under the first branch of § 14, the second branch of § 14, or both. See Commonwealth v.