Commonwealth v. Shepard
[…] "Indeed, in fashioning sentence, a judge is obligated to follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the Defendant," Commonwealth v Monahan, 860 A.2d 180, 184 (Pa. Super. 2004).

Section 9725 of Title 18 states:

The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because:
(1) There is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
(2) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or
(3) A lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.

The Court is satisfied that it followed the statutory sentencing requirements of the Judicial Code and the mandates of Pennsylvania law. The Defendant was given a middle of the standard range sentence on each count with a long tail of parole.