Commonwealth v. Severino
[…] See Severino , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 1112. In deciding the defendant's current motion, however, the judge found that the defendant had in fact raised the argument in a memorandum in support of his original motion. The parties accept the judge's finding, as do we, but ultimately it is not material to our analysis.
--------

In August of 2015, the defendant filed his current motion to vacate his admissions, arguing that all four admissions were void because the plea judge lacked authority under G. L. c. 266, § 27A, to enter a continuance without a finding on the concealing to defraud charge. See G. L. c. 266, § 27A ("A prosecution commenced under this section shall not be placed on file, or continued without a finding ..."). After a nonevidentiary hearing, the same motion judge found that, "even though the sentence on the [concealing to defraud charge] was unauthorized, it was recommended by the defendant, not the Commonwealth, and the defendant benefitted from the sentencing error."