Commonwealth v. Senna
[…] 2. Sufficiency of the evidence. The defendant next claims that the trial judge should have entered a required finding of not guilty because the Commonwealth failed to prove serious bodily injury. We disagree. In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, this court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth with specific reference to the substantive elements of the offense. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324 n.16 (1979) ; Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677–678 (1979). Here, to receive a penalty enhancement under G. L. c. 265, § 15A(c ), the Commonwealth must prove assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon that results in serious bodily injury. See Commonwealth v. Beal, 474 Mass. 341, 345 (2016). Serious bodily injury is defined in § 15A(d ) as "bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death." G. L. c. 265, § 15A(d ), as amended through St. 2002, c. 35, § 2.

The parties dispute whether trial counsel properly moved for a required finding of not guilty encompassing this charge.