Commonwealth v. Saunders
[…] See id. Because a claim that the trial court failed to award credit for time served invokes the legality of a sentence, Saunders contends his claim is cognizable despite the fact he raised it for the first time on appeal. See id. See also Commonwealth v. Fowler , 930 A.2d 586, 595 (Pa. Super. 2007) ("[A] challenge to the trial court's failure to award credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing involves the legality of sentence and is cognizable under the PCRA.") (quotation omitted), appeal denied, 944 A.2d 756 (Pa. 2008).

Pursuant to Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, a trial court is required to give credit to a defendant for time served "in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). Furthermore,

where an offender is incarcerated on both a [Probation] Board detainer and new criminal charges, all time spent in confinement must be credited to either the new sentence or the original sentence.
Commonwealth v. Clark , 885 A.2d 1030, 1033 (Pa.