Commonwealth v. Sabold
[…] We also note that there is no arguable merit to a claim that the jury could not have convicted Appellant of sexual assault because it acquitted him of IDSI and rape by forcible compulsion, as the elements of those offenses are distinct. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1) (stating that a person commits IDSI "when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) by forcible compulsion[.]"); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1) (stating that a person commits rape by forcible compulsion "when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) By forcible compulsion."); 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (stating that a person commits sexual assault "when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent."). Here, the jury's verdict suggests that it found Appellant had engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim without her consent, but not by forcible compulsion, thereby establishing the crime of sexual assault, but not the offenses of IDSI or rape by forcible compulsion.