Commonwealth v. Ryan
[…] Trooper Zoller initiated a lawful traffic stop after observing Ryan make two traffic violations. During the stop, Trooper Zoller advised Ryan that he wanted to make sure there was no active warrant for his arrest and instructed him to turn off his vehicle. Ryan ignored Trooper Zoller's request and sped away from the traffic stop, requiring Trooper Zoller to then pursue Ryan. Thus, the evidence established that Ryan fled or attempted to elude Trooper Zoller in violation of section 3733(a).

To invoke the defense provided by section 3733(c)(2), a defendant must "show by a preponderance of evidence that the failure to stop immediately for a police officer's vehicle was based upon a good faith concern for personal safety." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(c)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute dictates that the defense is only available where the defendant did not stop immediately for the officer. See Commonwealth v. Wise, 171 A.3d 784, 788 (Pa.