Commonwealth v. Russell
[…] Turning to his second issue, Russell contends that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction for careless driving under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714. Specifically, Russell asserts that because no one witnessed the accident and the accident only involved himself, the Commonwealth failed to prove that Russell's actions showed a "careless disregard of the rights or safety of others." We decline to agree and conclude that Russell's second issue also lacks merit.

Section 3714(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a), provides that "[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense." This court has defined the mens rea for careless driving, "careless disregard," as "less than willful or wanton conduct but more than ordinary negligence." See Commonwealth v. Gezovich , 7 A.3d 300, 301 (Pa.Super. 2010).