Commonwealth v. Rossi
[…] Appellant's proffered evidence was that the victim and his girlfriend were kissing and fondling earlier in the evening at the party, and that when he tried to join them, his girlfriend pushed him away, not the victim. He argues that the trial court erred in excluding that evidence because it goes to his defense that the victim later consented to having sex with him, and that this incident goes to whether the victim was willing to engage in sexual conduct with him.

The majority finds that this evidence is properly barred under the Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104, because it was past sexual conduct that law excludes. The Rape Shield Law provides, in pertinent part:

Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.

I disagree with the majority that this evidence is barred by the Rape Shield Law because what is sought to be introduced is evidence not of the victim's "past sexual conduct" but sexual conduct that was closely related in time to the incident.