Commonwealth v. Rodriguez-Nieves
[…] d. Use of familial language. As had been their usual practice, at trial the witnesses referred to Pimental as the defendant's wife; the two were not legally married, however, and the spousal privilege and spousal disqualification rule accordingly were inapplicable. The defendant maintains that because the spousal privilege and spousal disqualification rule were not applicable to Pimental, it was improper for the prosecutor to describe their relationship, as well as the relationships of other witnesses, in marital and familial terms, where no legal marriage existed.

See G. L. c. 233, § 20 ("neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the ... criminal proceeding against the other"; "neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other"); Mass. G. Evid. § 504 (2021). Absent a legal marriage, no such privileges apply. See Goodridge v. Department of Pub. Health, 440 Mass. 309, 327, 798 N.E.2d 941 (2003) ; Wilcox v. Trautz, 427 Mass. 326, 332-333, 693 N.E.2d 141 (1998).