Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] MEMORANDUM

McCAFFERY, J.

Jorge Antonio Rodriguez (Appellant) appeals from the judgment of sentence entered in the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas, following his open guilty plea to failing to comply with the registration requirements of the Pennsylvania Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA). Appellant's attorney, Lancaster County Assistant Public Defender MaryJean Glick, Esquire (Counsel), has filed an Anders petition to withdraw and brief. We grant Counsel's petition to withdraw and affirm the judgment of sentence.

18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1) ("An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to . . . register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (. . . period of registration), 9799.19 (. . . initial registration) or 9799.25 (. . . verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police)[.]").

See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978 A.2d 349 (Pa. 2009).