Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] Appellant's Br. at 20. Appellant argues that Appellant's statements about killing people did not constitute the requisite threat of forcible compulsion because they were made in the course of a conversation about Appellant's childhood difficulties and were not directed towards Victim. Id. at 20-21, 26.

To prove Indecent Assault by Threat of Forcible Compulsion, the Commonwealth must prove that a defendant had "indecent contact with the complainant" and "does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(3). "Indecent contact" is defined as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person." Id. at § 3101. "Forcible Compulsion" is defined as "[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied." Id.

Our Supreme Court has explained that whether a threat of forcible compulsion occurred is a determination based upon the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to: