Commonwealth v. Roderiques
[…] Because there was no objection below, we review this claim for whether any error created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. Alphas, 430 Mass. 8, 17, 20 (1999).

It is an element of the crime of assault and battery causing bodily injury on a person sixty years of age or older that the assault and battery “cause [ ] bodily injury.” G.L. c. 265, § 13K(b), inserted by St.1995, c. 297, § 4. The Commonwealth thus was required to prove as part of its case that the victim suffered bodily injury as a result of the defendant's attack. Bodily injury is defined by the statute as “substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin.” G.L. c. 265, § 13K(a), inserted by St.1995, c. 297, § 4. The testimony and photographs to which the defendant makes objection were all relevant to this element of the offense.