Commonwealth v. Riley
[…] Allen, 107 A.3d at 717. Since the appellant in Allen did not move for the return of property within 30 days following the dismissal of the criminal charges, he waived any right to seek the return of property under Rule 588. By that point, the trial court had lost jurisdiction.

The deadline for seeking a return of property is different where the property sought to be returned has not been obtained by search and seizure. In such a case, it is the residual statute of limitations in the Judicial Code that governs the deadline. 42 Pa. C.S. §5527(b).

Section 5527(b) states:

Other civil action or proceeding.Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.
42 Pa. C.S. §5527(b).

In Frederick (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 362 C.D. 2018, filed August 31, 2018), the defendant was arrested in 2008 on charges of carrying firearms without a license and possessing firearms in a court facility.