Commonwealth v. Riley
[…] Frederick, slip op. at 6. By contrast, in Frederick, it was not the defendant who sought the return of the firearms. Further, the defendant had voluntarily surrendered the firearms as a condition of bail. The firearms were not confiscated by law enforcement in a search and seizure. As a result, there was "no jurisdictional basis upon which [the defendant] could have filed a motion for return of property pursuant to PA.R.Crim.P. 588." Id., slip op. at 8.

We concluded that Frederick's petition was subject to the residual statute of limitations in Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, which provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation . . . must be commenced within six years." 42 Pa. C.S. §5527(b). Because Frederick filed his petition for return of property within six years of the surrender of the firearms to the sheriff's office, it was timely filed. Accordingly, we affirmed the common pleas court.

In In re: Return of Personal Property, 180 A.3d 1288 (Pa.