1482 EDA 2021 1483 EDA 2021 J-S22015-22
[…] See Commonwealth v. Trill, 543 A.2d 1106, 1123 (Pa.Super. 1988). Those adjudged to be legally insane are "laboring under a defect of reason so grave as not to have known the nature and quality of the acts" such that they were "incapable of forming the intent necessary to impose criminal liability." Id.
Based on our review of this case law, it is clear that the court would have been required to conclude that Appellant lacked "substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct" at the time of his offenses in order to accept a potential GBMI plea. Accord 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b) ("No plea of [GBMI] may be accepted by the trial judge . . . is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered."(emphasis added)). In relevant part, Appellant asserts that the court could have concluded that he was mentally ill within the meaning of § 314(b) upon the opinions of Dr. Tepper, alone. See Appellant's brief at 18 ("The court could conclude from the report of Dr. Tepper that [A]ppellant did indeed lack the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."). We disagree.
Had such a tact been successful, Appellant would still have been subject to the same potential penalties as if he had been convicted or simply pleaded guilty.