1482 EDA 2021 1483 EDA 2021 J-S22015-22
[…] In relevant part, Appellant asserts that the court could have concluded that he was mentally ill within the meaning of § 314(b) upon the opinions of Dr. Tepper, alone. See Appellant's brief at 18 ("The court could conclude from the report of Dr. Tepper that [A]ppellant did indeed lack the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."). We disagree.
Had such a tact been successful, Appellant would still have been subject to the same potential penalties as if he had been convicted or simply pleaded guilty. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(a) ("A defendant . . . whose plea of [GBMI] is accepted . . . may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense."). However, this statute would require that Appellant receive "treatment as is psychiatrically or psychologically indicated" for his particular illness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(b)(1).
During his testimony at Appellant's sentencing, Dr.