Commonwealth v. Rhodes
[…] Commonwealth v. Taylor , 65 A.3d 462, 465 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Section 9542 states that the PCRA

provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9542; accord 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (stating that "[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law").