Commonwealth v. Reid
[…] Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d 638, 643 (Pa. 1998). The Commonwealth cannot insist that Reid remain on death row without a valid appeal as of right from the PCRA court's denial of his petition claiming error in his conviction. In this respect, it is critical to note that the sole avenue of appeal in death penalty cases is to this Court. Reid's attempted appeal to this Court, immutably tainted by Castille, was a nullity. His remedy is a de novo appeal to a Court unburdened by the taint.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) ("A final court order under [the PCRA] in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4) (vesting exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from, inter alia, subsection 9546(d)).

The substantive rule we recognize is narrow.