2012-06-11
[…] access to records may be submitted in person, by mail, by e-mail, by facsimile or, to the extent provided by agency rules, by any other electronic means.”); Section 901 of the Right–to–Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.901 (“Upon receipt of a written request for access to a record, an agency shall make a good faith effort to determine if the record requested is a public record, legislative record or financial record and whether the agency has possession, custody or control of the identified record, and to respond as promptly as possible under the circumstances existing at the time of the request.”); Section 902(a) of the Right–to–Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.902(a) (“Upon receipt of a written request for access, the open-records officer for an agency shall....”) (emphasis added).
The Right–to–Know Law has not made informal requests for records nullities. However, the remedies in the Right–to–Know Law are available only to those who submit written requests.
Here, Schneller's written request for records was sent by e-mail and asked for