2012-06-11
[…] The majority also holds that despite the statutory requirement that a form be prepared for use in open records request, any written request will do. Because I believe that the majority's interpretation is at variance with the plain language of the RTKL, I respectfully dissent.
Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. § 67.703.
A.
The first issue is to whom RTKL requests must be made. Section 502(a)(1) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.502(a)(1), provides that “[a]n agency shall designate an official or employee to act as the open-records officer.” Regarding the Open Records Officer's functions, Section 502(b) provides that: