Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] Although our case law recognizes the Legislature's intent to make postconviction forensic testing more accessible, this does not mean that every motion filed under § 7 should be allowed without scrutiny, abandoning common sense. Commonwealth v. Moffat, 478 Mass. 292, 301, 85 N.E.3d 38 (2017), S.C., 486 Mass. 193, 157 N.E.3d 45 (2020).

I largely agree with the court's definition of the word "material" in the context of postconviction forensic testing. Specifically, I agree that the phrase "evidence that is material" in § 7 (b ) (4) means evidence that is significant "to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case."