Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] Irwin, supra at 855, 992 N.E.2d 275, quoting Guzman, supra at 362, 937 N.E.2d 441.

In light of this precedent, I conclude that the language in § 7 (b ) (4) that the analysis has "the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator in the crime in the underlying case" means that it must have the potential to be material to his or her factual innocence.