Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] G. L. c. 278A, § 2. If the motion meets certain threshold requirements, see G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b ) ( § 3 [b ]), a hearing will be held where the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence each of the factors set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) ( § 7 [b ]), including that the "requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime," and that the evidence has not been analyzed previously for one of five reasons enumerated in § 3 (b ) (5). See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4).

Section 3 (b ) requires that the movant provide the following information:

"(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis; (2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth; (3) a description of the evidence or biological material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested, including its location and chain of custody if known; (4) information demonstrating that the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case; and (5) information demonstrating that the