Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ). See also Commonwealth v. Steadman, 489 Mass. 372, 392, 183 N.E.3d 412 (2022) ("The more robust evidentiary analysis of the defendant's proof is to be faced at the § 7 hearing stage"). If all the elements articulated in § 7 (b ) have been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence, "the court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis, the results of which may be used to support a motion for a new trial" (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Mass. 799, 801-802, 119 N.E.3d 1171 (2019).

General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b ), requires that the following criteria be met: "(1) that the evidence or biological material exists; (2) that the evidence or biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the results of the requested analysis would lack any probative value; (3) that the evidence or biological material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons in [§ 3 (b ) (5) (i)-(v) ], inclusive; (4) that the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case; (5) that the purpose of the motion is not the obstruction of justice or delay; and (6) that the results of the particular type of analysis being requested have been found to be admissible in courts of the commonwealth."

2. Materiality under G. L. c. 278A. I am mindful that "the Legislature enacted G. L. c. 278A as a means to permit prompt access to scientific and forensic testing in order to remedy wrongful convictions." Commonwealth v. Linton, 483 Mass. 227, 234, 132 N.E.3d 93 (2019).