Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] Nonlegal dictionaries equate "material" to "substantial" or "consequential," or define it as "of real importance or great consequence." See, e.g., Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1392 (2002); American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1083 (5th ed. 2011). Black's Law Dictionary defines "material" as "significant" or "having some logical connection to consequential facts." Black's Law Dictionary 1170 (11th ed. 2019). A well-known hornbook on evidence explains that "[a] fact that is ‘of consequence’ is material." 1 McCormick on Evidence § 185, at 1108 (R.P. Mosteller ed., 8th ed. 2020). Synthesizing these various similar formulations, we believe that the phrase "evidence that is material" in § 7 (b ) (4) means evidence that is of significance "to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4).