Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 3 (b ) (5) (iv), 7 (b ) (3)-(4). Before us is the defendant's appeal from that ruling. For the reasons discussed infra, we reverse.

Overview of G. L. c. 278A. Pursuant to c. 278A, an individual "whose liberty has been ... restrained as the result of a conviction" of a criminal offense in the courts of the Commonwealth, and who "asserts factual innocence of the crime for which [he or she] has been convicted," may file a motion requesting postconviction testing. G. L. c. 278A, § 2. If the motion meets certain threshold requirements, see G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b ) ( § 3 [b ]), a hearing will be held where the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence each of the factors set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) ( § 7 [b ]), including that the "requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime," and that the evidence has not been analyzed previously for one of five reasons enumerated in § 3 (b ) (5). See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4).

Section 3 (b ) requires that the movant provide the following information: