Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] See, e.g., Clark, 472 Mass. at 136, 34 N.E.3d 1, quoting Wade, 467 Mass. at 511, 5 N.E.3d 816 ("the Legislature intended to permit access to DNA testing ‘regardless of the presence of overwhelming guilt in the underlying trial’ ").

We note that in contrast to c. 278A, similar forensic testing statutes in other jurisdictions require a defendant who seeks such testing to demonstrate some degree of likelihood that he or she is innocent. See Wade, 467 Mass. at 509 n.16, 5 N.E.3d 816 (citing statutes). See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.692(6)(d) (judge shall order DNA testing if it is found that, "[i]n light of all the evidence, there is a reasonable probability that, had exculpatory results been available at the time of the underlying prosecution, the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted of the offense"). No such language appears in c. 278A.