Commonwealth v. Ramos
[…] See Moffat, 478 Mass. at 298-299, 85 N.E.3d 38, quoting Commonwealth v. Grace, 397 Mass. 303, 307, 491 N.E.2d 246 (1986) ("For second-stage motions under G. L. c. 278A, § 7, where the motion judge was not the trial judge, and where the record before us is purely documentary, we ... review claims of error under a de novo standard, because ‘we regard ourselves in as good a position as the motion judge to assess the trial record’ ").

As the trial judge had retired, the motion was assigned to a different judge.

1. G. L. c. 278A, § 7 ( b ) (4). Whether DNA analysis of the victim's fingernail clippings has the "potential to result in evidence that is material to [the defendant's] identification as the perpetrator of the crime" under § 7 (b ) (4) depends on what the Legislature meant by the term "material."

a. Materiality standard in the context of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 ( b ) (4). As always, "[o]ur primary duty is to interpret a statute in accordance with the intent of the Legislature." Pyle v.