1884CV01808
[…] Id. (italics added). In authorizing restitution and civil penalties in addition to injunctive relief, § 4 by its own terms contemplates that the statute is not limited to those situations where the alleged misconduct is ongoing. See id.
Section 4 also must be read together with other provisions of c. 93A. DiFiore, 454 Mass. at 491. Section 6 authorizes the Attorney General to issue civil investigative demands where she believes that any person "has engaged in or is engaging in" an unfair or deceptive practice. G.L.c. 93A, § 6 (italics added). Section 5 allows the Attorney General to "accept an assurance of discontinuance of any method, act or practice in violation of this chapter from any person alleged to be engaged or to have been engaged in such method, act or practice" "in lieu" of instituting an action or proceeding in court. G.L.c. 93A, § 5 (italics added). Chapter 93A claims also have a four-year statute of limitations. G.L.c. 260, § 5A (expressly applying to c. 93A action brought by the Attorney General).