Commonwealth v. 636 Jackson St.
[…] Pursuant to Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(C) of the Forfeiture Act, the Commonwealth may seek the forfeiture of "[r]eal property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Devise and Cosmetic Act, [(Drug Act)] including structures or other improvements thereon. . . ." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(C). It is the Commonwealth's burden to establish, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that a nexus exists between the pertinent unlawful activity and the property subject to forfeiture." Commonwealth v. 1992 Chevrolet, 844 A.2d 583, 585 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).