Commonwealth v. 636 Jackson St.
[…] (Hr'g Tr. at 41-42, 51, 60-62.) The trial court held that Fickling had not established the innocent owner defense, (Hr'g Tr. at 77), and issued a January 10, 2012, Order, again granting the Petition.

After the Commonwealth sustains its burden of proving a nexus between the Property and the illegal activity in a forfeiture proceeding, "the burden shifts to the property owner to disprove the evidence or establish statutory defenses to avoid forfeiture (i.e., the "innocent owner" defense)." Commonwealth v. 1992 Chevrolet, 844 A.2d 583, 585 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act states that "[n]o property shall be forfeited . . . , to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). Section 6802(j)(3) of the Forfeiture Act places the burden on the owner to establish:

[t]hat [the property] was not unlawfully used or possessed by him.