Commonwealth v. Preimo
[…] Appellant, John J.J. Preimo ("Preimo"), appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed on June 9, 2011 in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County following his conviction on multiple counts of forgery, criminal conspiracy, theft by deception, and tampering with evidence. Preimo contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions and that the trial court committed an evidentiary error. Following review, we affirm.

18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4101, 903, 3922, and 4910, respectively. These crimes are defined, in relevant part, as follows: Forgery: "A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: (1) alters any writing of another without his authority; [or] (2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(1)-(2).