Commonwealth v. Pigman
[…] Thus, we find no error in the trial court's determination that deference to the Board was appropriate. See Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear v. Kentucky Utilities Co., 648 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Ky. App. 1982) ("Great deference is always given to an administrative agency in the interpretation of a statute which is within its specific province.")

We now turn to the dispositive issue on appeal, whether the court erred in affirming the Board and interpreting the applicable statutes in its conclusion that the Secretary and not Hamm was the appointing authority.

At issue, KRS 194A.030 states in part:

The cabinet consists of the following major organizational units, which are hereby created:
(1) Office of the Secretary. Within the Office of the Secretary, there shall be an Office of Communications and Administrative Review, an Office of Legal Services, an Office of Inspector General, an Office of the Ombudsman, and the Governor's Office of Electronic Health Information.
. . . .
(9) Office of Human Resource Management. The Office of Human Resource Management shall coordinate, oversee, and execute all personnel, training, and management functions of the cabinet.
The office shall focus on the oversight, development, and implementation of quality personnel services; curriculum development and delivery of instruction to staff; the administration, management, and oversight of training operations; health, safety, and compliance training; and equal employment opportunity compliance functions. The office shall be headed by an executive director
appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor in accordance with KRS 12.050....
KRS 194A.030.

KRS 194A.030 states in its entirety:

The cabinet consists of the following major organizational units, which are hereby created:
(1) Office of the Secretary. Within the Office of the Secretary, there shall be an Office of Communications and Administrative Review, an Office of Legal Services, an Office of Inspector General, an Office of the Ombudsman, and the Governor's Office of Electronic Health Information.
(a) The Office of Communications and Administrative Review shall include oversight of administrative hearings and communications with internal and external audiences of the cabinet. The Office of Communications and Administrative Review shall be headed by an executive director who shall be appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor under KRS 12.050.
(b) The Office of Legal Services shall provide legal advice and assistance to all units of the cabinet in any legal action in which it may be involved. The Office of Legal Services shall employ all attorneys of the cabinet who serve the cabinet in the capacity of attorney, giving legal advice and opinions concerning the operation of all programs in the cabinet. The Office of Legal Services shall be headed by a general counsel who shall be appointed by the secretary with the approval of the Governor under KRS 12.050 and 12.210. The general counsel shall be the chief legal advisor to the secretary and shall be directly responsible to the secretary. The Attorney General, on the request of the secretary, may designate the general counsel as an assistant attorney general under the provisions of KRS 15.105.
(c) The Office of Inspector General shall be responsible for:
1. The conduct of audits and investigations for detecting the perpetration of fraud or abuse of any program by any client, or by any vendor of services with whom the cabinet has contracted; and the conduct of special investigations requested by the secretary, commissioners, or office heads of the cabinet into matters related to the cabinet or its programs;