05-13-2019
[…] Thus, the judge properly denied the defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty.
Given the ample evidence to support a finding that any number of the defendant's multiple statements were made with the intent of misleading the investigating officers in the course of their investigation, we need not address whether the defendant's first statement, which initiated the criminal investigation, impeded the investigation pursuant to G. L. c. 268, § 13B.
c. Fraudulent insurance claims. Section 111A of G. L. c. 266 is invoked when, "in connection with or in support of any claim under any policy of insurance issued by any company . . . and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive such company, [one] presents to it, or aids or abets in or procures the presentation to it of, any notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, bill of parcels, invoice, schedule, account or other written document, . . . knowing that . . . [it] contains any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any fact or thing material to such claim."
On appeal, the defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence of (1) notice with respect to both Blue Cross and the Gowrie Group, and (2) intent to injure, defraud, or deceive with respect to the Gowrie Group.
i. Blue Cross.