Commonwealth v. Paton
[…] The harassment statute tracks the stalking statute, G.L. c. 265, § 43( a), except that the stalking statute contains the additional element of making a threat to induce fear of death or bodily injury. Commonwealth v. Clemens, 61 Mass. App. Ct. 915, 916 n. 3 (2004).

General Laws c. 265, § 43( a), as amended through St. 1996, c. 298, §§ 11 and 12, states, in relevant part:

"Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of stalking. . . ."

A further amendment, through St. 1997, c. 238, §§ 1 and 2, did not affect this portion of § 43( a).

The defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that his conduct was wilful rather than accidental. Wilful conduct is "intentional rather than accidental."