Commonwealth v. Parrish
[…] C.S. § 9711(e)(1) (including as mitigating circumstances fact that defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions). In addition, the jury found that Parrish was under the influence of an extreme mental or emotional disturbance, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711(e)(2) (providing that mitigating circumstances include fact that defendant was under influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance), and that he met the requirements for the "catchall’ mitigator concerning his character and record, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711(e)(8) (stating that mitigating circumstances include "[a]ny other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense’’). The jury concluded that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances and recommended the imposition of the death penalty for both murder convictions. On May 15, 2012, the trial court imposed two death sentences upon Parrish.
B. Direct Appeal from Judgment of Sentence