15-P-1152
[…] We affirm.
The defendant was charged with trafficking oxycodone, fourteen grams or more. Prior to trial, she filed a motion to exclude the wiretap evidence. The judge conducted an evidentiary hearing and subsequently denied the motion. After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of the charge and this appeal followed.
Discussion . The Massachusetts wiretap statute generally prohibits the interception of wire or oral communications, G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1, however, there is an exception "for investigative and law enforcement officers of the United States of America ... if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the United States and within the scope of their authority." G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 c, inserted by St. 1968, c. 738, § 1. That exception applies to investigations that are Federal, as opposed to State-oriented. Commonwealth v. Gonzalez , 426 Mass. 313, 316 (1997).