Commonwealth v. Parham
[…] The failure to satisfy any single prong of this three-part test is fatal to a claim of ineffectiveness. See Wholaver, 177 A.3d at 144. It is well established that counsel may not be found ineffective for failing to raise a meritless claim. See Commonwealth v. Spotz, 896 A.2d 1191, 1209 (Pa. 2006).

"A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein," he "enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adopted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1). It is a defense to burglary if "at the time of the commission of the offense . . . [t]he actor is licensed or privileged to enter." Id., at § 3502(b)(3). For the purposes of the burglary statute, a license or privilege to enter a building or occupied structure "is negated when it is acquired by deception." Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 82 A.3d 943, 973 (Pa. 2013).