Commonwealth v. Ortega
[…] Additionally, "the trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence." Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014-15 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citations omitted).

To prove a defendant is an SVP, the Commonwealth must first establish that the defendant was convicted of a sexually violent offense. Then the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [them] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. The statute defines "mental abnormality" as "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. The defendant's conduct must be "predatory," which the statute defines as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained[,] or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization."