1329 WDA 2022 J-S24005-24
[…] II. Whether the lower court erred as a matter of law or abused its discretion by failing to grant [Appellant]'s motion for a new trial based upon the prosecutor's attempt to improperly introduce evidence of a [PFA] order previously entered against [Appellant].Appellant's brief at 4.
Appellant's first issue claims that the trial court erred in admitting testimony from Mrs. O'Brien that Appellant told her, "[K.O.] wasn't supposed to tell you," in contravention of the privilege of confidential communications between spouses at § 5914. This presents a question of law, which is subject to de novo, plenary review. See Commonwealth v. Spetzer, 813 A.2d 707, 715 (Pa. 2002).
Section 5914 states as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914. Our High Court has noted that "[§] 5914, which is waivable only by the spouse asserting the privilege, prevents a husband or wife from testifying against their spouse as to any communications which were confidential when made and which were made during the marital