Commonwealth v. Norris
[…] Id. at 18-19.

"Interpret[ing] Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, [] presents the Court with a question of law. As such, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Griffin, 207 A.3d 827, 830 (Pa. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 9714 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the
penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2).

We have previously recognized:

In Alleyne [v.