Commonwealth v. Nicoloro
[…] The defendant now appeals. We affirm.

One count was for intimidation of Renitte Hasson, and the other was for intimidation of Joshua Valasquez. For a conviction of witness intimidation, the Commonwealth must "prove that the defendant willfully engaged in intimidating conduct, that is, acts or words, that would instill fear in the reasonable person, and did so with the intent to impede or influence a potential witness's testimony." Commonwealth v. Rivera, 76 Mass. App. Ct. 530, 535 (2010), citing Commonwealth v. Casiano, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 705, 709 (2007). See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2006, c. 48, § 3, providing in pertinent part as follows: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . intimidates . . . a witness or potential witness at any stage of a . . . criminal proceeding of any type . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby, . . . with a . . . trial or other criminal proceeding of any type shall be punished . . . ."

When we review a denial of a required finding of not guilty, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and consider whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Commonwealth v.