1839 EDA 2023 J-S28019-24
[…] Appellant and the Commonwealth reached a plea agreement as to the length of incarceration for each conviction. However, the plea remained open in order to permit the Pennsylvania Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) to assess whether Appellant met the requirements for sexually violent predator (SVP) classification.
[Appellant] filed a timely[,] counseled post-sentence motion challenging the constitutionality of both SORNA and the mandatory probationary periods [imposed pursuant to Section 9718.5(a)]. [Appellant] argued that SORNA's irrebuttable presumption [that sex offenders pose a high risk of recidivism, set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(4) ("Sexual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional sexual offenses, and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount governmental interest."),] is unconstitutional because (1) it violates a person's due process right to reputation, (2) the presumption is not universally true[,] and (3) reasonable alternatives exist for ascertaining the presumed fact.