Commonwealth v. Neisser
[…] (b) Defense.—It is a defense to prosecution for burglary that the building or structure was abandoned.

(c) Grading.

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony of the first degree.

(2) If the building, structure or portion entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)-(c) (effective July 1, 1991).

The current version of the statute states burglary occurs where a person "enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i), (ii). Unlike the previous version of the burglary statute, the current version requires both that the building was adapted for overnight accommodations and was occupied at the time of the crime.