Commonwealth v. Murphy
[…] On December 11, 1989, the defendant pleaded guilty on all five charges. Over two decades later, the defendant filed a motion for postconviction relief, which was denied by a different judge (motion judge).

2. Discussion. The defendant argues that the motion judge erred in denying his motion to vacate his conviction of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, G. L. c. 265, § 15A, because it is a lesser included offense of the second branch of the mayhem statute, G. L. c. 265, § 14, and the convictions arise from a single incident.

The second branch of the mayhem statute applies to "whoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person." Commonwealth v. Drew, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 261, 262 (2006).

A crime is a lesser included offense if its elements are a subset of another charged offense. Commonwealth v. Porro, 458 Mass. 526, 531 (2010). A lesser included offense is necessarily accomplished by committing the greater offense.