COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, Appellee v. DEREK MURCHISON, Appellant
[…] When the petitioner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the new facts are "of such a nature and character that a different verdict will likely result if a new trial is granted," then the petitioner is entitled to relief.
Commonwealth v. Valderrama, 388 A.2d 1042, 1045 (Pa. 1978) (holding that the after-discovered evidence provided substantial support for the defendant's alibi defense and that a different verdict would likely result).
In contrast, the "actual innocence" standard is a necessary component of Section 9543.1, which authorizes post-conviction DNA testing "for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice." Section 9543.1(c)(2)(i) requires the petitioner to make a sworn statement asserting actual innocence. Section 9543.1(c)(3) requires the petitioner to establish a prima facie case that, assuming exculpatory results, the DNA testing would establish actual innocence.
Id. § 9543.1(c)(2)(i).