Commonwealth v. M.R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Moe, supra.

We are mindful that under § 32L, records of civil infractions for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana are not to be recorded in the criminal offender record information (CORI) system. The Commissioner explains that there is a distinction between the CARI system maintained by the probation department and the CORI system maintained by the Department of Criminal Justice Information Services, see Commonwealth v. Boe, 456 Mass. 337, 341 n.8 (2010), and that safeguards exist to ensure that CARI records of civil infractions are not transmitted to the CORI system. See G. L. c. 6, § 167, inserted by St. 1972, c. 805, § 1 (CORI "shall not include information concerning any offenses which are not punishable by incarceration"). Because expungement is not required in order to comply with § 32L, §§ 100A and 100C are "directly on point, and [they] provide the sole remedy." Commonwealth v. Moe, supra.