Commonwealth v. Morris
[…] This Court explained that "[t]he nature of the offense, which involves a causation element, and the potentially severe penalty are sufficient indicia that the legislature did not intend to eliminate the mens rea element and make accidents involving death or personal injury while a driver is not properly licensed a strict liability crime." Id. at 626.

The Pennsylvania Legislature amended Section 3742.1(a) to create two alternative bases for criminal liability. Section 3742.1(a)(1) contains the language of the former statute for individuals that "caused an accident resulting in injury or death of a person," while Section 3742.1(a)(2) adds criminal liability for individuals who "acted with negligence that contributed to causing the accident resulting in injury or death of a person." This amendment became effective on December 24, 2018.