3011 EDA 2022 J-A19016-23
[…] We agree with the trial court's reasoning and conclusion. The evidence was sufficient to support Appellant's conviction of resisting arrest. Appellant's second issue fails.
In his third and final issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it denied Appellant's motion to quash Counts 3 through 19 of the bill of information based on the statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5553(a). Section 5553 of the Judicial Code (Summary offenses involving vehicle) directs that, except under circumstances not applicable here, "proceedings for summary offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles) must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offense or within 30 days after the discovery of the commission of the offense or the identity of the offender, whichever is later, and not thereafter." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5553(a).
As this Court has recognized, "The decision to grant a motion to quash a criminal information or indictment is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will be reversed on appeal only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion." Commonwealth v.