19-P-169
[…] The judge so found, and the defendant does not challenge that finding on appeal. Rather, the defendant argues that c. 90, § 6, does not apply to vehicles with out-of-State plates; he contends that § 6 by its language only applies to vehicles registered in Massachusetts.
The defendant's rather implausible argument -- that there is no law prohibiting out-of-State vehicles from driving on Massachusetts roads with obscured plates -- is incorrect. While § 6 speaks to vehicles registered in Massachusetts, c. 90, § 3, applies the same requirements of § 6 to out-of-State vehicles. Section 3 addresses motor vehicles of nonresidents, and states that "[e]very such vehicle so operated shall have displayed upon it number plates, substantially as provided in section six." G. L. c. 90, § 3. The officers observed the defendant violating this law, and the traffic stop was therefore appropriate. Moreover, the subsequent seizures of the drugs and gun were also proper.