Commonwealth v. Merringer
[…] L.L.B. v. T.R.B., 283 A.3d 859, 865 (Pa. Super. 2022). Likewise, we review a trial court's denial of a post-sentence motion for a new trial for an abuse of discretion. See Commonwealth v. Perrin, 291 A.3d 337, 342-43 (Pa. 2023). "An abuse of discretion is more than merely an error of judgment but is rather the result of an error of law or is manifestly unreasonable or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will." Id. (citation omitted).

Section 5920 of the Judicial Code allows for expert testimony in certain proceedings, including criminal prosecutions for sexual offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(a)(1), (2)(ii). The statute provides:

(1)In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence …, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence …, victim responses to sexual violence … and the impact of sexual violence … on victims during and after being assaulted.
(2)If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.
(3) The witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1)-(3).