SJC-12845
[…] The judge also confirmed with the prosecutor that, until the defendant's motions had been filed, the prosecutor had had permission to nol pros the § 10 (d ) sentencing enhancement in exchange for an agreed-upon sentence "along the lines of four to five" years in State prison on the unlawful possession of a firearm conviction with the § 10G sentencing enhancement. The judge also confirmed with defense counsel that the defendant would be agreeable to such a plea agreement.
Under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (d ), a defendant convicted of the illegal possession of a firearm who has a prior conviction for a like offense "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years." The sentence may not be suspended, and the defendant may not receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct. Id.