18-P-1084
[…] "If, from the evidence, conflicting inferences are possible, it is for the jury to determine where the truth lies, for the weight and credibility of the evidence is wholly within their province." Commonwealth v. Kelly, 470 Mass. 682, 693 (2015), quoting Commonwealth v. Lao, 443 Mass. 770, 779 (2005). See Commonwealth v. Ragland, 72 Mass. App. Ct. 815, 832 (2008) ("The task of assessing the cogency of evidence and resolving conflicting testimony . . . is the exclusive province of the jury"). Viewing the evidence under the standard set out in Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction.
General Laws c. 140, § 131L (a), proscribes, in relevant part, keeping or storing "any firearm, rifle or shotgun . . . in any place unless such weapon is secured in a locked container or equipped with a tamper-resistant mechanical lock or other safety device, properly engaged so as to render such weapon inoperable by any person other than the owner or other lawfully authorized user." Subsection (c) provides an additional penalty when a violation of subsection (a) occurs "in a place where a person younger than 18 years of age . . . may have access without committing an unforeseeable trespass."