Commonwealth v. Martorano
[…] (b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.—The jurisdiction of the municipal court under this section shall be concurrent with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County except with respect to matters specified in subsection (a)(2), as to which the jurisdiction of the municipal court shall be exclusiveexcept as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503.
42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(b). In other words, the Philadelphia Municipal Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas over the matters set forth under section 1123(a). See id.

.Section 503 provides “for the assignment and reassignment of classes of matters among the several courts of this Commonwealth and the magisterial district judges as the needs of justice shall require....” 42 Pa.C.S. § 503.

The statute defining the jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas is similar: